Personal Data Policy

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

It’s very important, that customers, have thrust in Tier1MTG Aps. In this Personal Data Policy, you can read about, how we treat your personal data.
It’s our purpose to create openness and clarity about our registration and treatment of personal data. We regularly review this policy, which will be reassessed and updated if we find it necessary

 

2. What is GDPR?

GDPR (The General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679) is an EU/EØS-Law, which purpose is to improve companies’ protection of customers, employees and other physical persons data. Tier1MTG is GDPR-compliant, which means we do everything that is possible to protect your personal information’s.

GDPR was introduced in Denmark with “Europa-Parlamentets og Rådets forordning (EU) 2016/679” which is about handling of personal data. The rules are a continues of already existing law, but on a lot of areas been improved.

This law lay the ground for the way your personal data is treated at Tier1MTG Aps, hereinafter referred to as Tier1MTG.

 

3. We are responsible for your data – How you contact us?

We are responsible for your data which is used on our website, about you. Our contact information can be found below:

Tier1Mtg ApS
Vipperød Byvej 8A
4390 Vipperød

CVR-number: DK40733507
E-mail: info@tier1mtg.dk
Phone: +45 42 92 81 65

Questions about this Personal Data Policy and GDPR can be send to gdpr@tier1mtg.dk

 

4. Use

This Personal Data Policy is being used in all Tier1MTG, this includes our partners, whom do assignments on our behalf. This Policy sets the frame, on how we threat personal data about customers, clients, suppliers, partners and other physical persons.

 

5. When you are a customer at Tier1MTG, the follow personal information is being processed:

5.1 What type of personal information do we processes:

We only treat personal information about you. This includes your name, contact information, bank information (To use of payments on our site) and possibly your address. We expect your contact information’s is not private.

5.2 Purpose:

Prior to a customer agreement, there may be various discussions per. Mail, phone or via chat. Tier1MTG processes your information at this contact as well as for assessment of your needs and thus for your assessment of correct product selection. Information is also used to ensure the adaptation of communications, for support and for the improvement and development of your services. Your information may also be processed in connection with subscribing to Tier1MTG´s newsletter.

5.3 The legal basis for our processing of your personal data follows from:

Our Processing of your personal data takes place primarily based on legitimate interest and with a view to carrying out the task for which you have requested our assistance, cf. Article 6 (1) of the Data Protection Regulation. 1, letter b.

In addition, we may use your information in connection with your subscription to Tier1MTG´s newsletter. The processing takes place based on your consent and in accordance with the Data Protection Regulation art. 4, no. 11, cf. Art. 7, and art. 6, subsection 1, letter a. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time.

Our processing of your personal data takes place within the framework of the Data Protection Regulation, the Accounting Act and other legislation that regulates or sets the framework for our performance of the imposed task.

5.4 Where your personal information comes from:

We first and foremost receive your personal information from you in connection with the conclusion and maintenance of the contractual relationship. This can be done in writing, during telephone conversations or in connection with any meetings.

Depending on the circumstances, we may choose to obtain information about your financial and personal circumstances from publicly available sources, including databases and social media on the internet.

In addition, we may collect your information in the following ways:

  • In connection with subscribing to our newsletter.
  • Via social media, advertising and analysis providers and various publicly available databases / Registers.
  • Via browser cookies when using the website (read more about our policy for handling cookies at the following link: https://tier1mtg.dk/index.php/cookie-policy)

5.5 Recipients or categories of recipients:

We may pass on your personal information to the following recipients:

  • The courts.
  • Our regular legal partners, including in any litigation.
  • Hauler, locksmith or other craftsmen who may perform a task for us.
  • Public authorities.

Internally at Tier1MTG, only those of our employees who have a work-related need to see your personal information have access to this.

Transfers to recipients in third countries, including international organizations:

We only transfer personal data to countries outside the EU and the EEA (European Economic Cooperation) if we have a legal, fair and legitimate basis for this and we can ensure an adequate level of protection.

5.6 Storage of your personal information

Your personal information will be stored for as long the cooperation agreement lasts. Therefore, at this time, we cannot say how long we hold your personal information. Most of your personal data will be deleted after 12 months after the collaboration has ended. However, personal data that is covered by, among other things, the Accounting Act will only be deleted after the current financial year plus 5 subsequent years, as they may have accounting relevance.

 

6. Your right as registered

We ensure the data subject´s rights by, among other things, processing the persons personal data in an open and informed manner. This means that we inform you as a registrant that we process your personal information and how, so that you have the opportunity to assert your rights.

Under the data Protection Regulation, you have several rights in relation to our processing of information about you.

  • Right to insight
    You have the right to access the information we process about you.
  • Right to rectification
    If incorrect information has been registered about you, you can have this information corrected.
  • Right to deletion
    In special cases, you have the right to have information about deleted earlier than our normal deletion deadlines.
  • Right to limitation
    The Data Protection regulation gives you the right in certain cases to have the processing of your information restricted. As we only process relevant and reasonable personal data, and in accordance with our legal basis in the nature of the Data Protection Regulation. 6 pieces. 1, letter f and other legislation for debt collection, our processing of information can in principle not be limited.
  • Right to object
    The Data Protection Regulation gives you the right to object to our processing of your information. In that case, we will assess whether the objection itself is justified.
  • Right to data portability
    The Data Protection Regulation gives you, in certain cases, the right to receive your personal data in a structed, commonly used and machine-readable format and to have it transferred from one data controller to another without hindrance. However, the requirements for this are not met in relation to your information at Tier1MTG ApS

If you want to make use of your rights, please contact us. You are welcome to call us, but we encourage you to write to us, as it to a greater extent ensures that there are no misunderstandings between us. We strive to respond to all inquiries within 1 month of receipt. We point out that, for security reasons you will need to verify your identity before your request can be processed.

You can read more about your rights in the Danish Data Protection Agency´s guide to the data subjects` rights, which you will find at www.datatilsynet.dk

If we make decisions that significantly affect the data subject, we ensure that such a decision is not precluded by an automatic processing of profiling.

We do not pass on personal data to partners or other external organizations unless the data subject has given consent to this, or we are legally obliged to pass on the personal data.

If we have passed on personal data to companies outside Tier1MTG, we ensure that the companies are informed of any correction, deletion or restriction on which measures have been taken.

 

7. GDPR-Group

Tier1MTG has chosen to appoint an internal GDPR Group, which have been given the responsibility to ensure that Tier1MTG is aware of and complies with the applicable rules in the field of data protection. In addition, the GDPR Group have the overall responsibility for ensuring that the necessary policies, procedures and guidelines are prepared, implemented, updated and communicated in Tier1MTG.

Employees who have doubts about the content of this personal data policy or guidelines for how personal data should be processed, how the registered rights should be complied with or the like, must always contact the GDPR Group.

Contact information for the GDPR Group:

E-mail: gdrp@tier1mtg.dk

Phone.: Phone: +45 42 92 81 65

 

8. Where can you complain?

If you are not satisfied with the way we process your personal information, you are encouraged to contact us in the first instance so that we can find a solution together.

If, after dialogue with us, you are still not satisfied with our processing of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency. You can read more about how to complain to the Danish Data Protection Agency here:
https://www.datatilsynet.dk/media/7766/klage-til-datatilsynet.pdf

Datatilsynets contact info
Carl Jacobsens Vej 35
2500 Valby
Phone: +45 33 19 32 00
Secure e-mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk
www.datatilsynet.dk

 

9. Review of this policy

The policy have been last reviewed: 25-05-2022.